VinFast Báo cáo kết quả tài chính quý 2 năm 2026 chưa kiểm toán
19-10-2026 · Báo cáo bất thường (6-K)Bản gốc tiếng Anh
VinFast Reports Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
As set forth herein, VinFast Auto Ltd. (the “Company”) has announced its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026 .
The operational and financial information as of June 30, 2026 and for the quarter then ended contained in Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 6-K shall be deemed to be incorporated by reference into the Company’s registration statement on Form S-8 (File No. 333-278251), registration statement on Form F-3 (File No. 333-275133), and registration statement on Form F-3 (File No. 333-291445) (including any prospectuses forming a part of such registration statements) and to be a part thereof from the date on which this report is furnished, to the extent not superseded by documents or reports subsequently filed or furnished.
EX-99.1 2 vfsex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1 Exhibit 99.1
VinFast Reports Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Quarterly Revenues reached VND30,340.9 billion
(US$1,203.7 million) Quarterly EV Deliveries were 70,085 units
Singapore, October 19, 2026 – VinFast Auto Ltd. (“VinFast” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: VFS), an electric vehicle (“EV”) company with the mission of making EVs accessible to everyone, today announced its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Operating Highlights for the Second Quarter of 2026
EV Deliveries 1 70,085 58,577 35,837
E-scooter & E-bike Deliveries 286,039 143,136 69,580
● EV deliveries were 70,085 in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 20% from first quarter of 2026 and 96% increase from the second quarter of 2025. International markets outside of Vietnam accounted for approximately 11% of total deliveries during the quarter.
● E-scooter and e-bike deliveries were 286,039 in the second quarter of 2026, representing a 100% increase from first quarter of 2026 and 311% increase from the second quarter of 2025.
● Showrooms: As of June 30, 2026, customers can purchase VinFast EVs from 474 showrooms globally. 2
Key Financial Growth Metrics for the Second Quarter of 2026 (See full details of the Financial Results below)
(in VND millions, except for percentages)
2Q2026 1Q2026 2Q2025 QoQ YoY
Vehicle Sales 28,833,074 21,612,507 14,966,043 33.4 % 92.7 %
Total Revenues 30,340,852 22,836,084 16,356,556 32.9 % 85.5 %
● Vehicle sales were VND28,833.1 billion (US$1,143.9 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 33.4% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 92.7% from the second quarter of 2025.
● Total revenues were VND30,340.9 billion (US$1,203.7 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 32.9% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 85.5% from the second quarter of 2025. Total revenues were primarily comprised of revenue from EV sales.
● The VF Wild REEV is the latest addition to our product portfolio. Built on VinFast’s next-generation large-vehicle platform, it combines an electric drivetrain with extended-range capability, giving customers greater flexibility for longer-distance driving while retaining the core driving characteristics of an EV. The VF Wild is now available in Vietnam and we expect to bring it to international markets next year.
1 Includes EV models under VF, Green and Lac Hong brands, EC Van and e-buses.
2 Includes VinFast-owned and dealer showrooms.
● On autonomous driving, we continue to progress toward our planned pilot of 200 Level 4 robotaxis at Vinhomes Green Paradise in Can Gio in late 2027, subject to obtaining the required regulatory approvals. In parallel with technology development, we are working with the relevant authorities on the regulatory sandbox, safety standards, and training protocols required to support the pilot.
● In Vietnam, by the end of the second quarter, VinFast has maintained the number-one position for 22 consecutive months since September 2024. As of June 30, our share of the overall Vietnam automotive market was approximately 38% 3 .
● During the quarter, we launched the new generation VF 8 as well as the VF 2, our most compact passenger vehicle. Initial customer response was strong, with each model generating more than 12,700 and 28,700 reservations 4 respectively within days of launch.
● Our two-wheeler business also continued to scale, reinforcing VinFast’s position as the number-two player 5 and further narrowing the gap with the market leader.
● Southeast Asia and India continue to be a core growth engine for VinFast. In the second quarter of 2026, VinFast ranked #1 among battery EV (“BEV”) brands in the Philippines 6 , #5 in India 7 and #8 in Indonesia 8 .
● On September 15, 2026, VinFast Vietnam Joint Stock Company (“VFVN”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into agreements to acquire 100% of the equity interests in Ngoc Hoi Real Estate Investment Joint Stock Company (“Ngoc Hoi”) from Mr. Pham Nhat Vuong, VinFast’s founder (“Mr. Pham”), and two other minority shareholders. Ngoc Hoi is a real estate development company in which Mr. Pham owns a majority interest and which holds a 20% economic interest in an investor consortium developing the Hanoi International Sports Urban Area Project, a large-scale integrated urban development project in Hanoi, Vietnam.
● The aggregate consideration was VND30,857 billion (approximately US$1.2 billion), representing a discount to the fair value of the transferred shares as determined by an independent third-party valuation. The acquisition was completed in the third quarter of 2026. The consideration was funded through a combination of existing financial arrangements with Vingroup Joint Stock Company (“Vingroup”) and Mr. Pham, together with a portion of the proceeds from Mr. Pham’s capital contribution of VND20,000 billion (approximately US$793.5 million) to VFVN through VFVN’s issuance of dividend preference shares that carry no conversion, exchange or similar rights, and has been fully settled. The acquisition is intended to generate additional earnings and cash flows from real estate development, while the Company’s electric vehicle and smart mobility businesses remain its core business and principal strategic focus.
● As previously disclosed, Vingroup announced in late 2024 its intention to provide VinFast with additional borrowings of up to VND35,000.0 billion (US$1.4 billion) between November 12, 2024, and November 12, 2026, to support VinFast’s continued growth. As of June 30, 2026, VinFast’s outstanding borrowings from Vingroup under this commitment were VND17,398.6 billion (US$690.3 million).
3 Based on data from the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers’ Association, TC Group and the Company’s internal data (for VinFast only).
4 Reservations are non-binding and cancellable until deposits are placed by the customers.
5 Based on Company internal research
6 According to the Chamber of Automotive Manufacturers of the Philippines (CAMPI).
7 Based on Vahan registrations among BEV brands.
8 According to the Association of Indonesia Automotive Industries (GAIKINDO).
● Pursuant to a grant agreement dated November 12, 2024, Mr. Pham committed to provide up to VND50,000.0 billion (US$2.0 billion) in free grants to VinFast and its subsidiaries. As of June 30, 2026, a total of VND40,500.0 billion (US$1.6 billion) had been disbursed pursuant to the grant agreement.
● As of June 30, 2026, VinFast had total available liquidity of up to 58,590.9 billion (US$2.3 billion), which consisted of cash and cash equivalents of 7,083.4 billion (US$281.0 million), an undrawn credit line from Vingroup 9 of up to 17,601.4 billion (US$698.3 million), remaining grants from Mr. Pham 10 of up to 9,500.0 billion (US$376.9 million), and an available commitment of VND24,406.1 billion (US$968.3 million) under a standby equity subscription agreement with YA II PN, Ltd. 11 entered into in October 2023.
● In addition, as previously disclosed, the Board of Directors of the Company and the shareholders of VFVN approved a capital contribution of up to VND10,000.0 billion (US$396.7 million) by Mr. Pham to VFVN through the issuance of dividend preference shares with no conversion, exchange or similar rights. The approved amount was subsequently increased to VND20,000.0 billion (US$793.5 million), which has been fully contributed by Mr. Pham to VFVN in the third quarter of 2026. A portion of the proceeds from this capital contribution was used to fund the aggregate consideration of VND30,857 billion in connection with the Ngoc Hoi acquisition, with the remaining amount funded through a combination of existing financial arrangements with Vingroup and Mr. Pham.
Related Party Transactions
● Out of 70,085 EVs delivered in the second quarter of 2026, approximately 6% were to related parties of the Company.
● Out of 286,039 e-scooters and e-bikes delivered in the second quarter of 2026, approximately 4% were to related parties of the Company.
Legal and Arbitration Proceedings
Comeau v. VinFast Auto Ltd., et al., 1:24-cv-02750 (E.D.N.Y.)
● On September 30, 2026, the Court dismissed with prejudice the Comeau Securities Class Action, as previously disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F. Accordingly, all claims asserted against the Company and the other defendants in the litigation have been dismissed.
North Carolina Department of Commerce v. VinFast Manufacturing US, LLC and Vingroup; 26CV0119274 Superior Court of NC, Wake County
● As previously reported, the Company is aware that on May 21, 2026, the North Carolina Department of Commerce, through the Office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, filed a complaint against VinFast Manufacturing US, LLC, a subsidiary of the Company ("VFUS") and Vingroup, in Wake County Superior Court, State of North Carolina. The dispute concerns the implementation of certain agreements between VFUS, Vingroup and the State of North Carolina relating to the development of a manufacturing facility in Chatham County, North Carolina. The proceedings are ongoing, and both VFUS and Vingroup are actively defending their positions.
Mr. Pham Nhat Quan Anh, CEO and Chairman of VinFast, said : “VinFast entered the second half of 2026 with strong momentum across our core markets and continued progress in expanding our global platform. During the quarter, we reached several important milestones, including continued growth across both electric four-wheelers and two-wheelers. We are also broadening the financial and ecosystem foundation supporting our long-term strategy through our participation in the Hanoi International Sports Urban Area Project. Looking ahead, our priorities remain focused on scaling production in key international markets including the Philippines, Indonesia and India while continuing strategic expansion across the United States, Europe, and the Middle East, expanding our product and technology roadmap, and strengthening after-sales capabilities. We believe these initiatives position VinFast to sustain growth while building a more globally diversified, capital-efficient and resilient electric mobility business.”
9 The credit line is available to the Company through November 12, 2026
10 Mr. Pham has committed to providing grants to the Company through the end of 2026.
11 The standby equity subscription agreement with YA II PN, Ltd. remains available until November 1, 2026.
Ms. Lan Anh Nguyen, Chief Financial Officer of VinFast, added: “Our second-quarter results reflect continued strong revenue growth in our core electric mobility business as we scale vehicle volumes and invest in our next generation of products and technology. At the same time, we have taken deliberate steps to strengthen VinFast’s long-term financial profile, including the transition to a more capital-efficient manufacturing model in Vietnam and the addition of a complementary real-estate earnings stream. Together, these initiatives are intended to reduce the capital intensity of our operations, strengthen our consolidated operating results and cash generation over time, and provide greater financial capacity to support continued investment in our EV business. Electric mobility remains at the center of our strategy, and we believe these actions position VinFast on a stronger foundation as we pursue sustainable growth and a pathway toward profitability.”
Financial Results for the Second Quarter of 2026
● Following the restructuring of our Vietnam manufacturing operations, the disposed manufacturing operations have been classified as discontinued operations, while the businesses and activities that remain with VinFast are presented as continuing operations. Accordingly, the comparable prior periods have been recast to present the results of these operations separately from continuing operations.
● Vehicle sales were VND28,833.1 billion (US$1,143.9 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 33.4% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 92.7% from the second quarter of 2025. Revenue growth from the first quarter of 2026 and second quarter of 2025 was driven by an increase in EV sales volumes due to growth in the Vietnam market and contributions from overseas markets such as India, Indonesia and the Philippines.
Cost of Sales and Gross Margin
● Cost of sales was VND49,392.2 billion (US$1,959.5 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 36.1% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 148.0% from the second quarter of 2025. The increase compared to the first quarter of 2026 and second quarter of 2025 was primarily attributable to an increase in the cost of vehicles sold as the Company delivered more EVs to customers.
● Gross loss was VND19,051.3 billion (US$755.8 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 41.7% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 435.4% from the second quarter of 2025.
● Gross margin was negative 62.8% in the second quarter of 2026, compared to negative 58.9% in the first quarter of 2026 and negative 21.8% in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease in gross margin from the second quarter of 2025 was primarily attributable to (i) the recognition of additional expenses related to the extended free charging program 12 launched in February 2026, which was recorded as a deduction of revenue beginning in the first quarter of 2026, and (ii) revenue deferrals on certain vehicle sales. The decrease in gross margin from the first quarter of 2026 was primarily attributable to revenue deferrals on certain vehicles sales.
12 We launched the free charging program on 9 February 2026, providing EV customers with a monthly free charging quota at V-Green JSC stations for a period of up to three years, through February 2029. The incremental costs will be funded by Mr. Pham directly to V-Green JSC and is accounted for as deemed contribution from the owner and a deduction of revenue.
● Research and development (R&D) costs were VND3,874.9 billion (US$153.7 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 52.8% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 65.9% from the second quarter of 2025. The increase in R&D costs compared to the first quarter of 2026 and second quarter of 2025 was attributable to higher R&D spending on new vehicle platforms, E/E 2.0 architecture and ADAS technologies in the second quarter of 2026.
● Selling, general and administrative expenses were VND5,259.9 billion (US$208.7 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 116.9% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 59.4% from the second quarter of 2025. The increase compared to the first quarter of 2026 and second quarter of 2025 was primarily attributable to certain sale programs and incentives related to the vehicle sales for which revenue has been deferred. As a result, these costs were recorded as selling expenses rather than as a reduction of revenue, as they would have been if the revenue had been recognized.
● Net other operating expenses were VND960.7 billion (US$38.1 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase in net operating expenses of 73.3% from the first quarter of 2026 and of 62.9% from the second quarter of 2025. The increase in net expense was primarily driven by higher foreign exchange losses.
● Loss from operations was VND29,146.8 billion (US$1,156.3 million) in the second quarter of 2026 representing an increase of 53.8% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 197.9% from the second quarter of 2025, as a result of the foregoing.
Net Loss and Net Loss Per Share
● Net loss on financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss was VND596.7 billion (US$23.7 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing a decrease of 4.0% from the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 48.1% from the second quarter of 2025. The change in net loss on financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss was mainly attributable to changes in the financial liabilities in respect of dividend preference shares.
● Net loss from continuing operations was VND31,189.2 billion (US$1,237.4 million) in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 48.2% from the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 127.8% from the second quarter of 2025.
● Net gain from discontinued operations was VND29,774.3 billion (US$1,181.2 million) which comprises the gains on disposal of VND36,967.3bn (US$1,466.6m), net of tax, partially offset by losses from discontinued operations of VND7,193.0bn (US$285.4m) prior to the disposal date.
● Total net loss was VND1,414.9 billion (US$56.1 million) in the second quarter of 2026.
● Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share from continuing operations were both VND13,321 (US$0.53) in the second quarter of 2026, compared with VND8,974 (US$0.36) in the first quarter of 2026 and VND5,844 (US$0.23) in the second quarter of 2025.
● Cash and cash equivalents were VND7,083.4 billion (US$281.0 million) as of June 30, 2026.
● As we progress through the second half of 2026, we continue to navigate industry-wide semiconductor supply constraints affecting automotive manufacturers globally. VinFast has taken proactive actions to strengthen supply visibility, including long-term procurement commitments extending through 2027 and direct engagement with senior leadership teams at key suppliers to secure priority support for our production requirements. While we remain attentive to the evolving supply environment, our current expectations for production and deliveries remain in line with our business plan, and we are maintaining our full-year 2026 guidance.
● VinFast’s target markets are Vietnam, Indonesia, the Philippines, India, the Middle East, North America and Europe, and the Company continues to evaluate opportunities to expand into additional countries and regions across Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Africa. VinFast aims to grow its global footprint in markets where it identifies strong long-term EV adoption potential. This expansion strategy is aligned with Vingroup’s broader global development approach, leveraging the Vingroup ecosystem, partnerships and capital resources to support VinFast’s international growth.
● VinFast may establish or enlarge its presence in existing and new markets through a range of distribution models, with dealership partnerships representing the predominant approach in recent periods. To ensure sufficient production capacity to support its current and future operations, VinFast intends, from time to time, to expand its international manufacturing capacity, assembly and distribution capacity across its markets, including through the expansion of existing facilities as well as new brownfield and greenfield projects. While VinFast remains focused on the mini- through E-segments of the electric SUV market, it continues to evaluate a broader spectrum of vehicle types for future product development. VinFast regularly reviews its global expansion strategy and retains flexibility to accelerate, moderate or otherwise adjust its distribution, manufact
Bản tiếng Việt là bản dịch máy để tham khảo. Văn bản chính thức (tiếng Anh) trên SEC: vfs6k101526.htm, vfsex99-1.htm.